English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
profile test [correct]
OBS: The acute, 60 min. blood pressure and plasma renin responses to an oral test dose of captopril given to a quietly seated patient can be used to gain information quickly on renin dependency or lack of it in a hypertensive situation. This information is verified by a baseline renin sodium profile test. (J. Cardiovasc. Pharmacol. (U.S.); 1985, 7 Suppl. 4, pp. 586-91, ISSN 0160-2446).
OBS: In a series of 934 elderly patients admitted to the geriatric department of a general hospital, several admission laboratory tests were found to provide prognostic information. (Value of admission profile tests for prognosis in elderly patients. Hodkinson HM J Am Geriatr Soc, May 1981, 29 (5) p206-10, ISSN 0002-8614)
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test de profil [proposition, nom masculin]