English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
grant of administration with the will annexed [correct]; grant of administration with will annexed [correct]; grant of administration cum testamento annexo [correct]; letters of administration with the will annexed [correct, pluriel]; letters of administration with will annexed [correct, pluriel]; letters of administration cum testamento annexo [correct, pluriel]
OBS: letters of administration with the will annexed; letters of administration with will annexed; letters of administration cum testamento annexo: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: Where the deceased left a will, but there is no proving executor, a grant of administration "cum testamento annexo" is made. [Mellows, "The Law of Succession," 4th ed., 1983, p. 226].
CONT: If a will of the deceased exists, but no executors has been appointed, or the executor appointed predeceases the testator, or refuses or becomes incapable to act, the court will grant (as a general rule, to the person having the greatest interest under the will, e.g., the residuary legatee) letters of administration with the will annexed (cum testamento annexo), a grant which is similar to probate of the will. (Jowitt, p. 1084)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d’administration testamentaire [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: Dans l'équivalent français, l'adjectif «testamentaire» qualifie le mot «administration»; il ne prend pas la marque du pluriel.
OBS: lettres d’administration testamentaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: lettres d’administration testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).