English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
testamentary option [correct]
OBS: A testamentary option arises when a testator by will gives a person ... a right to purchase property forming part of his estate. The donee occupies a rather ambivalent position. He is to be regarded primarily as a purchaser, or rather a person with a right to purchase, and not as a devisee, even when the option involves an element of bounty.... (Barnsley, p. 122)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
option testamentaire [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: option testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).