English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
testate [correct, adjectif]
CONT: If a person dies leaving a Will he is said to die "testate"; if he dies without leaving a Will he dies "intestate".
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
testateur [proposition, adjectif]; laissant un testament [proposition, locution adjectivale]
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho hereditario (common law))
el que ha hecho un testamento válido antes de morir