English (Mammals; Offences and crimes; Protection of Farm Animals)
bait dog [correct]
CONT: Bait dogs are unfortunate victims of cruel dogfighting practices. They are used to provoke and train fighting dogs, subjected to extreme physical abuse, and often left with severe injuries or even killed in the process.
French (Mammifères; Infractions et crimes; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
chien d’appât [correct, nom masculin]; chien-appât [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un chien-appât est un chien utilisé par les chasseurs de chiens pour tester l'instinct de combat d’autres chiens.