English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Computer Memories)
magnetic bubble memory tester [correct]
CONT: Magnetic bubble memory testers are used to examine bubble memory systems. Testers vary from unit to unit and in their ability to test memory devices of various capacities. Units can accommodate different memory architectures including serial, major/minor loop, block replicate, and even/odd configurations. They may offer capabilities for diagnostics testing (which isolates and defines design problems), device evaluation testing, and parallel functional testing. A computer may provide the central control and data collection functions for the magnetic bubble memory tester. The purpose of the loop status memory is to maintain a bit map of defective minor loops as they occur so that bubbles will be written into bad loops in later operations. This technique of maintaining minor loop status reduces test times.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mémoires (Informatique))
testeur de mémoire à bulles magnétiques [proposition, nom masculin]