English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production; Experimental Farms; Silviculture)
top cross test [correct]
DEF: A type of progeny test in which the progeny have been produced by crossing each parent with the same pollen - also by reciprocal crosses, i.e. each parent's pollen with the same tester.
OBS: The pollen may be a single lot or a mixture from a limited number of tester trees. The common pollen parent is termed the top-cross parent.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture); Fermes expérimentales; Sylviculture)
sélection à testeur constant [correct, nom féminin]; test top cross [correct, nom masculin, France]