English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Econometrics)
ex ante forecasting error [correct]
CONT: However, it is not possible to determine a priori whether these systematic divergences are an expected compensation for risk or the result of ex ante forecasting errors. Thus, failure to pass our statistical tests could indicate either a lack of market efficiency or the existence of time-varying risk premiums or both.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économétrie)
erreur de prévision ex ante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cependant, il n’ est pas possible de déterminer a priori si ces divergences systématiques constituent une rémunération prévue du risque ou le résultat d’erreurs de prévision ex ante. Donc si ces hypothèses ne résistent pas à nos tests statistiques, nous pourrons conclure soit que le marché n’ est pas efficient, soit qu'il existe des primes de risque variables, soit les deux.