English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
trials system [correct]
OBS: Sets of trials, or trials systems, are therefore decision systems based on many comparisons; decisions rest on the magnitude of differences between new varieties and standards rather than on mere statistical significance.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
système d’essais [nom masculin]
OBS: Ce système d’essais sert donc de fondement au processus décisionnel à comparaisons multiples; les décisions reposent d’abord sur des comparaisons avec des variétés témoins plutôt que sur de simples tests statistiques(...)