English (Pipes and Fittings; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air bleed plug [correct]
CONT: Slowly loosen the air bleed plug on the injector pump, letting [the] air escape until an air free flow of fuel is evident. [For] units with a self-bleed return valve, open for a short period, then start [the] engine. As soon as [the] engine runs smooth, close [the] valve.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
bouchon de purge d’air [correct, nom masculin]; bouchon de purge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Desserrer le bouchon de purge situé sur la tête du filtre à carburant. Manœuvrer le levier d’amorçage de la pompe d’alimentation jusqu'à ce que le carburant, exempt d’air, s’écoule du bouchon de purge.