English (Plastics Manufacturing)
side feed head [correct]; radial flow head [correct]; side fed head
CONT: The extrusion head used in blow molding is one of three basic styles: the spider or axial flow head, the side feed or radial flow head, and the accumulator head. ... The side feed or radial flow head is a design most often used for polyethylene. Melt enters the head from the side, divides around the mandrel, and rewelds. As the melt moves downward, it enters the pressure ring area, creating a tremendous back pressure that helps ensure the resin reweld. The head is used for its simplicity and ruggedness, but has the disadvantage of relatively long color changes.
French (Plasturgie)
tête d’alimentation latérale [nom féminin]; tête d’équerre pour PE [nom féminin]