English (Video Technology)
audio erase head [correct]
CONT: Besides the video head, there is an audio head consisting of several separate heads: 1) An audio record-playback head. 2) An audio erase head. 3) A cue record-playback head. 4) A cue erase head. 5) An audio and cue control monitor head.
French (Vidéotechnique)
tête d’effacement audio [correct, nom féminin]; tête effacement audio [nom féminin]