English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio playback head [correct]
CONT: Most videotape systems are comprised of three separate systems. The first is the videotape recorder. This device consists of the tape transport, the video head, audio record head (which may double as the audio playback, head), audio playback head, recording level controls, VU meters to display recording level, and various playback controls ....
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tête de lecture audio [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tête audio : Sorte d’électro-aimant qui, au niveau de son entrefer, transforme un signal électrique(son(... ] en une trace magnétique(sur la bande) ou inversement.
OBS: tête de lecture : Élement audio ou vidéo utilisé pour restituer les signaux enregistrés sur une bande magnétique.