English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
osmium(VIII) oxide [correct]; osmic acid [correct]; osmium oxide [correct]; osmium(IV) oxide [correct]; (T-4)-osmium oxide [correct]; osmium tetraoxide [correct]; osmium tetroxide [correct]; osmium(VIII)-tetroxide [correct]; perosmic oxide [correct]
CONT: [Osmium tetroxide is a] volatile compound used e.g. for post-fixation (1-2% w/v in phosphate or cacodylate buffer); the specimen is immersed in (or exposed to the vapour of) the solution. OsO4 may cross-link and stabilize e.g. lipids by reacting with their double bonds. Longer exposure to OsO4 may be used for positive staining in electron microscopy.
OBS: Chemical formula: O4Os or OsO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde d’osmium(VIII) [correct, nom masculin]; acide osmique [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde d’osmium [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde d’osmium(IV) [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de (T-4)-osmium [correct, nom masculin]; tétraoxyde d’osmium [correct, nom masculin]; tétroxyde d’osmium [correct, nom masculin]; tétroxyde d’osmium(VIII) [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde perosmique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : O4Os ou OsO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido ósmico [correct, nom masculin]