English (Biochemistry)
thiaminase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme or any of a group of enzymes that promote the destruction of thiamine in the body and are found esp. in raw freshwater fish and in raw clams, crustaceans, and starfish.
French (Biochimie)
thiaminase [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Chez certains poissons, on trouve une enzyme thermolabile qui détruit la thiamine. L'attention se porta sur cette thiaminase à la suite de l'apparition de la "paralysie de Chastek" chez des renards maintenus à une ration contenant 10 % ou plus de poisson cru.