English (Archaeology)
archaeometry [correct]
DEF: ... the Physical Science Applied to Archaeology ....
DEF: ... measurements made on archaeological material.
CONT: For the physical scientist Archaeometry [a research journal,] provides a window on to an unusual and stimulating field of application involving techniques relevant to other fields, in particular geophysics and geometry.
OBS: For ARCHO 1978, see the back cover of Part 1.
French (Archéologie)
archéométrie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] application à l'archéologie des techniques physiques et chimiques, en tenant compte des derniers progrès méthodologiques et techniques acquis dans l'utilisation des isotopes, de la thermoluminescence, de la prospection géophysique et archéomagnétique, des techniques d’analyse, des mathématiques et de la statistique.