English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dithionic acid [correct]; hyposulfuric acid [à éviter]; hyposulphuric acid [à éviter]
DEF: A strong dibasic acid which is not isolated in the pure state, is made by oxidizing sulfurous acid and known only in solution and in the form of salts called "dithionates."
OBS: Chemical formula: H2S2O6 or H2O6S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide dithionique [correct, nom masculin]; acide hyposulfurique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide [...] de la série thionique.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2S2O6 ou H2O6S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido hiposulfúrico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: H2S2O6 o H2O6S2