English (Fire Safety)
smoke exhausted by mechanical device
CONT: If smoke is exhausted completely or partly by a mechanical device, the fan used for such purpose shall be supplied by an emergency power plant in the event of failure of electrical power and be of sufficient capacity to produce the same exhaust effect as would be produced by natural draft only....
French (Sécurité incendie)
fumée évacuée par ventilation mécanique [proposition, nom féminin]; fumée évacuée par tirage mécanique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans un bâtiment incendié le désenfumage remplit deux tâches essentielles : rendre praticables les locaux en contact avec le local incendié, empêcher la propagation du feu hors du volume sinistré. [...] Qu’il soit réalisé par ventilation naturelle ou par ventilation mécanique, le désenfumage ne sera efficace que s’il respecte un certain nombre de contraintes.