English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
skip frame printing [correct]; skip frame [correct]; fast motion
DEF: An optical printing effect eliminating selected frames of the original scene to speed up the action.
OBS: The process is commonly achieved by either deleting select frames ... or by undercranking.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
tirage en accéléré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Effet d’optique réalisé au tirage cinématographique et consistant à supprimer une partie des prises de vue progressives d’une scène en vue d’accélérer le mouvement.