English (Printing Processes - Various)
make-ready [correct]; makeready [correct]; press preparation [correct]
DEF: The preparatory part on the press prior to producing a lithographic or offset job.
OBS: In its general sense, the term "makeready" can be applied to all printing processes and methods, and "press preparation" is a true synonym.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
mise en train [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Ensemble des] opérations de préparation d’une presse d’impression avant la mise en route du tirage [...]