English (Reprography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
intermediate agent
OBS: offset. (...) Basically the principle involved is that the material to be reproduced is (1) prepared on a plate, which is (2) transferred to an --, which is (3) printed on the paper.
French (Reprographie; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
organe de transfert
OBS: (...) le report du texte ou du dessin ne se fait pas directement sur le papier de tirage, mais par l'intermédiaire d’un--.