English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
post position [correct]
DEF: A position in which a racehorse will start his race.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
PHR: draw for post positions.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
position au départ [correct, nom féminin]; position de départ [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Des chevaux.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
PHR: tirage au sort des positions de départ.