English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
controlled hunting [correct]
CONT: (...) through controlled hunting and through the management of natural predators, [wildlife] populations can be regulated at a level that will permit the appropriate number of animals to weather unfavorable seasons and at the same time minimize losses through starvation and disease.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
chasse contrôlée [correct]
CONT: Environnement Canada a procédé le 5 juin dernier [1979], en présence de journalistes spécialisés en plein air, chasse et pêche, au tirage au sort des 240 chasseurs admis à la chasse contrôlée à l'Oie blanche de la Réserve nationale de faune du cap Tourmente située à 50 km de la ville de Québec.