English (Cargo (Water Transport))
forward draft
CONT: The forward draft of a ship is 9 feet 5 inches (2.87 metres) and the after draft is 9 feet 11 inches (3.02 metres). What is the ship's mean draft? [answer :] 9 feet 8 inches.
OBS: Questions d'examen de la marine marchande, question no. Q 11-09-01-03-05-01-00.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
tirant d’eau à l’avant [correct]; Td.Av [correct]
OBS: L'enfoncement de la coque dans l'eau est le tirant d’eau, qui est normalement maximum à l'arrière(Td. AR), minimum à l'avant(Td. AV) et "moyen" au milieu(Td. M).