English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phytol [correct]
DEF: (C subscript 20) (H subscript 40) (O). A liquid with a boiling point of 202-204 degrees Celsius; soluble in organic solvents; used in the synthesis of vitamins E and K.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
phytol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: alcool diterpénique, de formule(C indice 20)(H indice 40)(O), qui se rencontre sous forme combinée dans les chlorophylles, la vitamine E(tocophérol) et la vitamine K1(phylloquinone).