English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
toe block
DEF: A metal filler sometimes installed at the connecting rail joints at the toe of the frog.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
entretoise de point de raccord des pattes de lièvre [nom féminin]
OBS: D'après «entretoise»; «toe : point de raccord(des pattes de lièvre) ».