English (Birds)
white-browed brush finch [correct]; stripe-headed brush finch [ancienne désignation]
OBS: A bird of the family Emberizidae.
OBS: The English name of Arremon torquatus [has changed] from "stripe-headed brush finch" to "white-browed brush finch" with break up of this species complex.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
tohi à tête rayée [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Emberizidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.