English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
toluidine [correct]
DEF: any of three isomeric amino derivatives CH3C6H4NH2 of toluene that are the ortho, meta, and para methyl homologues of aniline, that are usually obtained by reducing the corresponding nitrotoluenes, and that are used chiefly as dye intermediates.
OBS: This product is listed in the "Priority Pollutants List" under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
toluidine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nom donné aux trois aminotoluènes o [ortho], m [méta], p [para] (...), points de départ de nombreux colorants.