English (Education Theory and Methods)
drill-and-practice [correct]; drill and practice [correct]
CONT: Drill-and-practice and tutorial efforts involve the construction of frames of questions with anticipated correct and wrong answers and, perhaps, keywords to be extracted from the student's answer.
CONT: ... imagine that ... the student is to attempt the diagnosis while MYCIN looks over his shoulder. The simplest way to do this would be to change MYCIN so that it selected a case .. and then asked the student to diagnose it. MYCIN could subreptitiously complete a diagnosis itself ... and at the end of the session indicate whether it agrees with the student's verdict. This is a drill-and-practice.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exercice d’entraînement et de répétition [correct, nom masculin]; exercice de répétition [correct, nom masculin]; exercice répété [correct, nom masculin]; exercice répétitif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les didacticiels spécifiques [...] utilisent, tour à tour, la présentation d’informations, des questionnaires variés, des jeux de découverte, des exercices d’entraînement et de répétition....
CONT: Dans l’enseignement assisté par ordinateur, un exercice d’entraînement s’appuie sur les résultats au prétest d’un élève pour lui prescrire des problèmes qui correspondent bien à son niveau de développement.