English (Bowels; Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology)
intestinal tract [correct]
CONT: Although fiber is nondigestible and plays no metabolic role, it helps maintain proper motility of the intestinal tract.
French (Intestins; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale)
tractus intestinal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bien que les fibres ne soient pas digestibles et ne jouent aucun rôle métabolique, elles aident à maintenir une motilité appropriée du tractus intestinal.