English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Metal)
ring-pull end [correct, voir observation]; ring pull end [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A type of easy-open end for beverage cans.
CONT: ... the can-opener superseded by the introduction of the ring-pull end. This required the aperture and the tab to be completely removed from the top of the end, thereby creating a hole from which to drink. The stay-on-tab was invented to ease the opening operation, reduce litter and cut costs.
OBS: The ring-pull end has been replaced on beverage cans by the stay-on-tab end, which is a "retained ring-pull end."
OBS: Both versions of the ring-pull end are often designated by the generic term "easy-open end."
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en métal)
couvercle à anneau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de couvercle à ouverture facile pour canettes.
OBS: Le couvercle à anneau n’est presque plus utilisé aujourd’hui. Il a été remplacé par le couvercle à languette non détachable («stay-on-tab end»), plus écologique.
OBS: Le terme générique «couvercle à ouverture facile» est souvent employé pour désigner le couvercle à anneau et sa version actuelle, le couvercle à languette non détachable.
OBS: couvercle à anneau : terme obtenu d’une traductrice agréée, Les entreprises d’emballages métalliques Crown Canada, S. E. C.