English (Ship and Boat Parts)
after rake compartment; afterrake compartment [voir observation]
CONT: The compartments are designated, from fore to aft, the forward rake compartment, No. 1, 2, 3 and 4 compartments and the after rake compartments with the further designation of port or starboard, as the case may be.
OBS: compartment: a separate section, part, division, or category.
OBS: afterrake compartment: In the International Maritime Dictionary by René de Kerchove, 1961, afterrake is written in one word
French (Parties des bateaux)
compartiment angulaire arrière [nom masculin]
OBS: Traduction proposée par Mlle Johanne Cadotte, traductrice à la section judiciaire du Secrétariat d’État.