English (Offences and crimes)
gun smuggling [correct]; gunrunning [correct]; weapons smuggling [correct]
DEF: The smuggling of guns and ammunition into a country.
CONT: But police in many other cities ... say that gun smuggling into Canada has reached epidemic levels.
French (Infractions et crimes)
contrebande d’armes [correct, nom féminin]; trafic d'armes [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La contrebande du tabac, des armes.
OBS: contrebande d’armes : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre l’ordre public et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.