English (Internet and Telematics)
Commercial Internet Exchange [correct]; CIE [correct]; CIX [correct]
DEF: An organization of Internet service providers, who collaborate to provide a national Internet backbone service that is free for Acceptable Use Policies (AUPs) which bar commercial activity. See NSFnet.
French (Internet et télématique)
association CIX [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Association créée en 1991 par CERFnet, PSInet et UUnet en réponse aux restrictions posées par le NSFnet en matière de trafic commercial.