English (Rail Transport Operations; Air Terminals; Ports)
terminal
DEF: Assemblage of technical buildings and facilities at an end or junction point on a major land, air or water transport route.
OBS: Term and definition officially approved by Canadian Pacific Rail Terminology Services.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Aérogares; Ports)
terminal
DEF: Ensemble d’installations techniques et d’équipements divers implantés en des points de concentration ou d’aboutissement d’un important trafic maritime, fluvial, ferroviaire, routier, aérien etc.
OBS: Terme & définition uniformisés par le Service de terminologie du Canadien Pacifique.