English (Air Traffic Control)
typical peak hour passengers [correct, pluriel]; typical peak hour throughput of passengers [correct]; TPHP [correct]; TPHP; planning peak hour passengers
DEF: The number of international passengers that arrive on scheduled/charter flights during a one hour period. The hour is determined to represent the typical heavy traffic for which a facility is designed. [Canada Customs. "Land Border Facilities Design Guide".]
CONT: The demand during the peak hours is used to determine facility size. The FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] has design parameters to determine Typical Peak Hour Passengers.
CONT: ... facility requirements are defined by peak period throughput, and mainly by that in the "typical peak hour". ... The list below includes items which may require to be forecast. ... Typical peak hour aircraft movements and throughput of passengers, cargo and mail, preferably categorized by arrivals and departures as well as combined (the typical peak hour may occur at different times for each item and categorization).
OBS: The PPHP for a specific site must be obtained from the airport operator.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
trafic de passagers de l'heure de pointe type [nom masculin]; écoulement des passagers à l’heure de pointe type [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les installations et services nécessaires sont définis par les mouvements de pointe et, surtout, par le trafic pendant l'«heure de pointe type». [...] La liste ci-dessous comprend des éléments qui peuvent nécessiter des prévisions. [...] Mouvements aériens et trafic de passagers, de fret et de poste de l'heure de pointe type, subdivisés de préférence en arrivées et en départs, et également tout ce trafic combiné [...]
OBS: Selon Mme Johanne Ostiguy, surveillante des services de rédaction du Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada, l’expression «Peak Hour Passengers» se traduit par «écoulement des voyageurs (des passagers) aux heures de pointe». L’expression tirée du document de l’OACI nous paraît nettement préférable.