English (Road Traffic)
heavily trafficked road [correct]; high-volume road [correct]
OBS: high-volume road: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
route à fort trafic [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: route à fort trafic : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.