English (Translation (General))
fortitude [correct]
CONT: As we rise we can be very proud that we are not only acknowledging our small part in the history that is happening in this chamber, but to acknowledge the patience, the fortitude and the wisdom of the Tlicho people in the four communities and their ancestors.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
force d’âme [correct, nom féminin]; courage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Je trouve que cette expression est bien trop modeste pour décrire la tragédie vécue par le peuple acadien et reflète en fait leur grande force d’âme.