English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
side-load case packer [correct]; horizontal case loader [correct]; horizontal case packer [correct]; side-load packer [proposition]; side-loading packer; side-load caser [proposition]
DEF: ... case packers ... generally used for packing cartoned products into corrugated cases (although tubes, cans and other containers may be packed in this manner). The products are grouped by case loads, then pushed horizontally into the case by a loading ram. Then, the case moves to a sealing station, where the flaps are closed and sealed.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
encaisseuse latérale [correct, nom féminin]; encaisseuse à chargement latéral [correct, nom féminin]; encaisseuse par transfert horizontal et latéral [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine d’encaissage dont la séquence de chargement consiste en un déplacement horizontal de la charge (poussée latérale).
OBS: Voir «Les machines de mise sous carton ondulé» dans Emballages Magazine, numéro 443, pages 100 à 105, où il est question des machines d’encaissage fonctionnant en transfert horizontal et latéral.