English (Atomic Physics; Radiography (Medicine))
linear energy transfer [correct]; LET [correct]; restricted linear collision stopping power [correct]; linear stopping power [correct]; stopping power [correct]
DEF: The average amount of energy lost by an ionising particle per unit path length.
OBS: A high value of LET [linear energy transfer] indicates that energy is deposited within a small distance.
French (Physique atomique; Radiographie (Médecine))
transfert linéique d’énergie [correct, nom masculin]; TLE [correct, nom masculin]; transfert d’énergie linéaire [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport de l’énergie perdue par une particule à la distance élémentaire qu’elle a parcourue.