English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
air permeability [correct]; air permeability of fabric [correct]
DEF: The ability of a material to allow air to pass through its structure.
CONT: The air permeability of fabric is one of very important properties of technical fabrics. The air permeability depends on shape and value of the pores and the inter-thread channels, which are dependent on the structural parameters of the fabric. The main structural parameters, which have influence on fabric air permeability, are set and linear densities of yarns and weave.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
perméabilité à l’air [correct, nom féminin]; perméabilité à l’air d’une étoffe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité d’un matériau souple(étoffe, tissu ou tricot, non-tissé) à se laisser traverser par l'air.