English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
fabric construction [correct]
DEF: The details of structure of fabric. Includes such information as style, width, type of knit or weave, threads per inch in warp and fill, and weight of goods.
DEF: ... in the larger sense ... implies the weave, pick count, yarn counts, weight per yard, type of gray goods, type of finish width, and gray-goods width.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
construction d’une étoffe [correct, nom féminin]; construction d’un tissu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Construction d’une étoffe. Détails sur la structure d’une étoffe, incluant des informations comme le style, la largeur, le type de tricot ou d’armure, le nombre de fils de chaîne et de trame par unité de longueur, le poids des articles.