English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
circular knit hosiery [correct]; circular hosiery [correct]; circular knit [correct]
DEF: Circular knit hosiery: Fabric for hosiery knit in a tubular formation, and shaped by varying the tension at the various parts of the stoking. No seam is necessary, but a mock seam may be introduced ... .
DEF: Circular Knit - The major knitting method in hosiery construction. Yarn is knitted into hose using a cylindrical tube. Toes are later sewn and a waistband added.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
tricot chaussant circulaire [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le produit sort de la machine sous forme de bas fini, la machine est circulaire et du même diamètre que le bas.