English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cross-plated fabric [correct]
DEF: A plated rib fabric in which the normal plating relationship between two coloured yarns is interchanged selectively.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot côte à vanisage croisé [correct, nom masculin]