English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
lightweight knit [correct]; light-weight knit [correct]; light weight knit [correct]
CONT: - Raschel knits: a novelty knit recognized by lacy, stable construction. Lightweight single knits ... - Thread: For lightweight knits use extra fine polyester, or polyester/cotton thread; ... On lightweight knits, press the seam allowances to one side and topstitch close to the seamline through all layers ... Many lightweight knits are machine washable and dryable.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot léger [proposition, nom masculin]