English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
step over [verbe]; cross over [verbe]
CONT: ... he absolutely cannot go forward in this posture without stepping over or "chevaler" - the front inside leg over the outside and, similarly, the inside hind leg over the outside.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
se croiser [correct]; tricoter [correct]
DEF: Croise[r] ses pieds, en marche, ou les pose[r] successivement, l’un devant l’autre.