English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
yarn fault [correct]; yarn defect [correct]
CONT: Influence of yarn faults on the quality of knitted fabric.
French (Filature (Textiles); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
défaut du fil [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Influence des défauts du fil sur la qualité des tricots.