English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Post Offices; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
carousel type parcel sorting machine [correct]; carrousel-type parcel-sorting machine [correct]; carousel [correct]; carrousel [correct]; carousel parcel sorter [correct]; carrousel sorting machine [correct]
DEF: A machine consisting of a series of pallets traveling in a horizontal plane onto which a sack or parcel is introduced and coded for a specific destination along the travel within the Post Office. The pallet tilts and discharges to a slide or conveyor upon reaching that destination.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Bureaux de poste; Levée et distribution du courrier)
machine à trier les colis postaux, à carrousel; trieuse de colis carrousel
OBS: machine à trier les colis postaux, à courroie inclinée
OBS: Terme proposé par M. Jean-Marie Vacchiani, traducteur, Service de traduction, ministère des Postes.
OBS: machine à trier : Dispositif mécanique, électrique, électromagnétique, électronique, etc., utilisé pour le tri.
OBS: carrousel: Appareil destiné au transport de charges, d’objets ou de marchandises.