English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
water-washed disease [correct]
DEF: [A disease] spread by poor personal hygiene and insufficient water for washing. Lack of proper facilities for human waste disposal is another contributing factor. [Example:] Ascariasis [roundworm] - Leprosy - Trichuriasis [whipworm].
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
maladie due au manque d’hygiène [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Maladie propagée] par une mauvaise hygiène personnelle et trop peu d’eau pour laver. L'absence d’installations adéquates pour l'évacuation des déchets humains est un autre facteur.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
enfermedad vinculada con la falta de higiene [nom féminin]
DEF: Enfermedad causada por condiciones insalubres.