English (Waste Management)
waste collection point [correct]; collection point [correct]; point of collection [correct]; point of pick-up [correct]; point of pickup [correct]
CONT: The Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, with assistance from Environment Canada, is planning a Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day to be held June 4, 1988. ... Five collection stations will be set up and manned by employees of the Department trained in classifying and packaging requirements for hazardous wastes. Householders will be invited, through an Island-wide media blitz, to bring their hazardous wastes to one of the collection points for proper disposal. Wastes will be segregated; recyclable materials will be recovered; low hazard materials will be landfilled or burned; and hazardous wastes not amenable to on island disposal will be sent off site via a contracted licensed disposal firm.
French (Gestion des déchets)
point de collecte [correct, nom masculin]; point de collecte des déchets [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; point de ramassage [correct, nom masculin]; point de ramassage des déchets [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; point de cueillette des déchets [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Le ministère des Affaires communautaires et culturelles de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, avec l'aide d’Environnement Canada, organise pour le 4 juin 1988 une journée de cueillette des déchets domestiques dangereux. [...] Des employés du Ministère ayant une formation en classification et en emballage des déchets dangereux se trouveront aux cinq postes de cueillette qui seront établis dans l'Île pour l'occasion. Les habitants de l'Île seront invités par une campagne d’information à apporter leurs déchets dangereux au point de cueillette le plus proche, afin qu'ils soient éliminés de la façon appropriée. Les déchets seront triés; les matières recyclables seront récupérées, et les matières peu dangereuses, enfouies ou brûlées. Celles trop dangereuses pour être enfouies sur l'Île seront confiées à une firme d’élimination accréditée.
OBS: "Cueillette" est à éviter. Voir fiche "refuse collection" dans Termium.