English (Culinary Techniques)
trussing [correct]
CONT: Typically, the wings and legs of poultry are tied or trussed securely with a trussing thread (string) drawing the wings and legs against the body in order for the bird to be evenly cooked. … Common, inexpensive trussing strings are made of non-edible string that must be removed before the meat is eaten. However, there are edible strings made of collagen ribbon that is strong and very flexible for use in trussing.
French (Techniques culinaires)
troussage [correct, nom masculin]; troussement [correct, nom masculin]; bridage [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, rare]
DEF: Action de trousser une volaille, de lui lier les membres au corps avec une aiguille à brider.
OBS: Selon le Robert électronique, le terme «bridage» est rarement utilisé pour désigner l’action de trousser une volaille.