English (Visual Disorders)
diktyoma [correct]; dictyoma [à éviter]; medulloepithelioma of the ciliary body
DEF: An epithelial tumor of the pars ciliaris retinae which has the structure of an embryonic retina.
OBS: It usually occurs in the young, developing slowly as a white flat lesion from the ciliary body and growing over the iris, the anterior surface of the crystalline lens, and the posterior surface of the cornea.
French (Troubles de la vision)
diktyome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tumeur rare de l'enfant, histologiquement bénigne, développée aux dépens de la rétine ciliaire, ayant une structure en réseau et correspondant à un médulloépithéliome.