English (Gas Engines)
open-cycle gas turbine
OBS: --air enters the axial-flow compressor under normal atmospheric pressure and temperature (...) from the combustion chamber the heated gases enter the turbine where expansion occurs to atmospheric pressure.
French (Moteurs à gaz)
turbine à gaz à circuit ouvert
OBS: le fluide moteur sortant d’une -- est toujours rejeté dans l’atmosphère.