English (Family Law (common law))
withdrawal of an attribute of parental authority [correct, Québec]
CONT: The court may, for a grave reason and in the interest of the child, on the application of any interested person, declare the father, the mother or either of them, or a third person on whom parental authority may have been conferred, to be deprived of such authority. Where such a measure is not required by the situation but action is nevertheless necessary, the court may declare, instead, the withdrawal of an attribute of parental authority or of the exercise of such authority. The court may also directly examine an application for withdrawal.
CONT: The court may, in declaring deprivation or withdrawal of an attribute of parental authority or of the exercise of such authority, designate the person who is to exercise parental authority or an attribute thereof; it may also, where applicable, obtain the advice of the tutorship council before designating the person or, if required in the interest of the child, appointing a tutor.
OBS: withdrawal of an attribute of parental authority: Expression and contexts reproduced from sections 606 and 607 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
retrait d’un attribut de l’autorité parentale [correct, nom masculin, Québec]; retrait de l’exercice de l’autorité parentale [correct, nom masculin, Québec]
CONT: La déchéance de l’autorité parentale peut être prononcée par le tribunal, à la demande de tout intéressé, à l’égard des père et mère, de l’un d’eux ou du tiers à qui elle aurait été attribuée, si des motifs graves et l’intérêt de l’enfant justifient une telle mesure. Si la situation ne requiert pas l’application d’une telle mesure, mais requiert néanmoins une intervention, le tribunal peut plutôt prononcer le retrait d’un attribut de l’autorité parentale ou de son exercice. Il peut aussi être saisi directement d’une demande de retrait.
CONT: Le tribunal peut, au moment où il prononce la déchéance, le retrait d’un attribut de l'autorité parentale ou de son exercice, désigner la personne qui exercera l'autorité parentale ou l'un de ses attributs; il peut aussi prendre, le cas échéant, l'avis du conseil de tutelle avant de procéder à cette désignation ou, si l'intérêt de l'enfant l'exige, à la nomination d’un tuteur.
OBS: retrait d’un attribut de l’autorité parentale, retrait de l’exercice de l’autorité parentale : Expressions et contextes reproduits des articles 606 et 607 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
retiro de un atributo de la autoridad parental [nom masculin]; retiro del ejercicio de la autoridad parental [nom masculin]
CONT: La privación de la autoridad parental puede ser pronunciada por el tribunal, al pedido de todo interesado, con respecto al padre y madre, uno de los dos o de un tercero a quien ella hubiere sido atribuida, si por motivos graves y en el interés del niño justifican esta medida. Si la situación no requiere la aplicación de tal medida pero requiere sin embargo una intervención, el tribunal puede más bien pronunciar el retiro de un atributo de la autoridad parental o de su ejercicio. Puede también examinar directamente una solicitud de retiro.
CONT: El tribunal puede, en el momento en que pronuncia la privación, el retiro de un atributo de la autoridad parental o su ejercicio, designar la persona que ejercerá la autoridad parental o uno de sus atributos, el puede también tomar, en el caso contrario, el aviso del consejo de tutela antes de proceder a esta designación o, si el interés del niño lo exige, al nombramiento de un tutor.