English (Aquaculture)
jar method [correct]
OBS: Hatching method for artificially spawned eggs that require constant water circulation.
CONT: Different types and designs of incubators are used for hatching fertilized eggs, ranging from improvised earthen polyethylene jars to sophiscated batteries of jars and troughs. To a certain extent, the degree of sophistication depends on the species, the size of the eggs and the magnitude of operations.
French (Aquaculture)
méthode d’incubation par les jarres [nom féminin, Europe]
OBS: Jarres d’incubation : Il s’agit, le plus souvent, de jarres en terre ou d’argile de volumes variables [...] Elles sont alimentées en eau par la base [...] soit directement, soit par un tuyau central qui plonge à l'intérieur de la jarre et se termine par des perforations.
Spanish (Acuicultura)
método de frasco [nom masculin]