English (Naval Equipment; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
flying hose [correct]
OBS: A piece of equipment used, among other things, in the rescue of a distressed submarine, which is stuck on the seabed and unable to surface.
French (Matériel naval; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
tuyau volant [proposition, nom masculin]; tuyau mobile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Matériel conçu, entre autres, pour secourir un sous-marin en détresse au fond de la mer et qui est incapable de faire surface.