English (Chemistry)
carbon injection system [correct]; carbon-injection system [correct]
CONT: Two species of mercury, elemental and oxidized, are produced from coal-fired power plants. The oxidized form of mercury can be removed by a conventional wet scrubber if it is part of a plant's configuration. If not, then a carbon-injection system such as ADA's is required to remove both species.
CONT: In 1996, new dioxin rules prompted IVRO to install a powdered activated carbon injection system (PAC) at its municipal waste incinerator in Roeselare, Belgium, to reduce dioxin emission below 0.1 ng(ITEQ)/Nm3.
French (Chimie)
système d’injection de gaz carbonique [correct, nom masculin]; système d’injection de dioxyde de carbone [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La construction du projet d’expansion du système d’injection de gaz carbonique d’EnCana commencera le 10 mars. Les travaux comprennent la modernisation de la tête de puits, des améliorations des puits de production, l'installation d’une nouvelle tuyauterie d’écoulement et de matériel d’injection du CO2 et la construction de puits satellites de production.
CONT: Les différents systèmes d’injection du dioxyde de carbone dans les eaux usées.